Privacy & Cookie Policy

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy and Cookie Policy (the "Policy") (together with our Terms & Conditions and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is available on request.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, completing or partially completing a transaction, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.
  • IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

    We may collect information about your computer, including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. We may use cookies on this site to store language data, currency data, affiliate tracking data and the session data. You can disable our ability to store these cookies on your computer by altering your browser's security settings, although we cannot guarantee that our site will function correctly when cookies are disabled.

    WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

    The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your interest request. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

    USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

    We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • To notify you about changes to our service.
  • We may also use your data to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we may contact you about these by post or telephone. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, please untick the relevant box(es) situated on the form on which we collect your data (the registration form).

    DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

    We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company (should one exist) and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 736 of the UK Companies Act 1985. We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms & Conditions and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our company, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  • YOUR RIGHTS

    You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us via our Contact Us page.

    ACCESS TO INFORMATION

    The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

    CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY

    Any changes we may make to this Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

    CONTACT

    Questions, comments and requests regarding this Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to us via our Contact Us page.